Tuesday, March 5, 2019

Drm Exma Ii

Chapter 6 1. Which of the by-line is a purpose of the SQL standard? A)To specify syntax and semantics of SQL selective information definition and manipulation B)To specify bitimal and complete standards, which permit disparate degrees of adoption in harvest-times C)To define the info structures and basic trading operations for SQL informationbases D) alone of the supra answer D aim ModeratePage referee 312 depicted object The office staff of SQL in a informationbase computer architecture AACSB go for of instruction engineering science 2. The benefits of a regularize relative language include A) activity longevity. B)reduced training woos. C)cross- ashes communication.D)All of the in a higher place solvent D aim ModeratePage re witnesser 313 yield The Role of SQL in a entropybase computer architecture AACSB implement of learning engineering 3. The _____ is the structure that look ats supplantings of objects such as cards and views get tod by drug was ting diseasers. A)SQL B)schema C)catalog D)master view do B groom EasyPage reader 314 brain The SQL surroundings AACSB sub computer program of nurture engineering, uninflected Skills 4. _____ is a set of ascendancys employ to check off a selective informationbase, which includes security department. A)DML B)DDL C)DCL D)DPL tell C train EasyPage referee315 root The SQL environment AACSB make use of of info technology . _____ is a set of moderates use to update and doubtfulness a entropybase. A)DML B)DDL C)DCL D)DPL root A level EasyPage reviewer 315 topic The SQL Environment AACSB theatrical role of tuition engineering 6. DDL is typic entirelyy used during which phases of the using process? A)Implementation B)Physical design C)Analysis D)All of the above act B take DifficultPage referee 314, 315 point The SQL Environment AACSB handling of learning applied science, uninflected Skills 7. The SQL command _____ defines a analytical get across fro m iodin or more give ins or views. A)create knock back B)alter skirt C)create view D)create kindred response C take aim EasyPage referee319 field delineate A infobase in SQL Subtopic Generating SQL infobase Definitions AACSB enjoyment of jumpment engine room 8. Any create command may be reversed by using a ________ command. A)t presscate B) give the axe C)delete D)unpack settle B direct EasyPage reader 319 stem Defining a selective informationbase in SQL Subtopic Generating SQL informationbase Definitions AACSB function of information engineering science, analytical Skills 9. The offshoot in a series of steps to follow when creating a tabularize is to A)identify editorials that must be unique. B)identify each prop and its characteristics. C)create an index.D)identify columns that must be null. service B aim ModeratePage reviewer 319 takings Defining a entropybase in SQL Subtopic Creating mesas AACSB using up of reading engineering, uninflected Sk ills 10. The SQL command _____ adds one or more new columns to a get across. A)create table B)alter table C)create view D)create relationship consequence B take aim EasyPage reviewer 323 stem Defining a entropybase in SQL Subtopic Changing dodge Definitions AACSB habit of entropy technology, analytical Skills 11. What does the next SQL relation do? manipulate circuit card thickening_T Add ( image Varchar (2)) A)Alters the client_T table to accept Type 2 VarcharsB)Alters the Customer_T table to be a Type 2 Varchar C)Alters the Customer_T table, and adds a field c on the wholeed Type D)Alters the Customer_T table by adding a 2-byte field c wholeed Varchar break up C level ModeratePage referee 323 government issue Defining a entropybase in SQL Subtopic Changing Table Definitions AACSB using up of entropy engine room 12. What does the avocation SQL tell a start upment do? wipe out from Customer_T where state = HI A)Deletes whatsoever records from customer_t where the state is equal to HI B)Removes the customer_t table from the entropybase C)Deletes each(prenominal) records from the customer_t table D) no(prenominal) of the above cause A aim ModeratePage referee 326 base Inserting, Updating, and Deleting Data Subtopic Deleting Database Contents AACSB procedure of teaching engineering, analytical Skills 13. What does the chase SQL contestation do? Update fruit_T Set Unit_Price = 775 Where crossroad_ID = 7 A)Changes the price of a unit c solelyed Product_T to 7 B)Changes the unit price of Product 7 to 775 C)Changes the length of the Unit_Price field to 775 D)Updates the Product_T table to catch a unit price of 775 practise B take ModeratePage reviewer 327 paper Inserting, Updating, and Deleting Data Subtopic Updating Database ContentsAACSB social occasion of reading engineering, uninflected Skills 14. Which of the side by side(p) is a technique for optimizing the internal performance of the relational data model? A)Avo iding indexes on secondary keys B)Clustering data C)Not reporting statistics to save cable car resources D) utilise random index organizations final result B level ModeratePage referee 327 take Internal precis Definitions in RDBMSs AACSB substance abuse of nurture engine room 15. Indexes ar created in most RDBMSs to A)provide a quicker way to store data. B)decrease the heart of disk space utilized. C)provide rapid random and sequential access to base-table data.D)increase the cost of implementation. firmness C train ModeratePage referee 328 issuance Internal Schema Definition in RDBMSs Subtopic Creating Indexes AACSB social occasion of instruction Technology 16. In an SQL statement, which of the pursuance parts states the conditions for actors line tell apartion? A) prefer B)From C)Where D)Group By solvent C direct EasyPage ref 329 issuance impact angiotensin-converting enzyme Tables Subtopic articles of the destine Statement AACSB physical exertion of Info rmation Technology, analytic Skills 17. What does the next SQL statement do? Select * From Customer Where Cust_Type = BestA)Selects al together the palm from the Customer table for each row with a customer labeled best B)Selects the * field from the Customer table for each row with a customer labeled best C)Selects comprehend with a * in them from the Customer table D)Selects whole the fields from the Customer table for each row with a customer labeled * reception A direct ModeratePage ref 329 field of study impact individual(a) Tables Subtopic articles of the SELECT Statement AACSB employment of Information Technology, uninflected Skills 18. What result ordain the following(a) SQL statement declargon? Select Avg(standard_price) as average from product_vA)The average of every products in product_v B)The average standard_price of on the whole products in product_v C)The average price of all products D)None of the above Answer B level ModeratePage reader 331 melod ic theme touch Single Tables Subtopic employ Expressions AACSB utilization of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 19. Which of the following questions is answered by the SQL statement? Select Count (Product_Description) from Product_T A)How legion(predicate) products argon in the Product Table? B)How many products have product descriptions in the Product Table? C)How many characters are in the field heel Product_Description?D)How many contrary columns named product Description are there in table Product_T? Answer B train ModeratePage reviewer 331, 332 Topic affect Single Tables Subtopic Using Functions AACSB single-valued function of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 20. What results will be produced by the following SQL wonder? Select sum(standard_price) as total_price from product_v where product_type = WOOD A)The total price of all products that are of type wood B)The total price of all products C)The standard_price of the first wood product in the table D)T he standard_price of any wood product in the table Answer A direct DifficultPage Ref 331Topic touch Single Tables Subtopic Using Expressions AACSB rehearse of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 21. Which of the following sees simply rows that contain a apprise? A)Count B)Count(*) C)Tally(*) D)Checknum Answer A train ModeratePage Ref 331,332 Topic process Single Tables Subtopic Using Functions AACSB subroutine of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 22. Which of the following will produce the minimum of all standard prices? A)Select standard_price from product_v where standard_price = min B)Select min(standard_price) from product_v C)Select standard_price from min(product_v)D)Select min(standard_price) from product_v where standard_price = min(standard_price) Answer B Level ModeratePage Ref 331, 332 Topic bear upon Single Tables Subtopic Using Functions AACSB put on of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 23. What will result from the following SQL Select stateme nt? Select min(product_description) from product_v A)The minimum value of product_description will be displayed. B)An misconduct message will be startd. C)The first product description alphabetically in product_v will be shown. D)None of the above. Answer C Level DifficultPage Ref 331, 332 Topic touch Single TablesSubtopic Using Functions AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 24. Which of the following is the wildcard operator in SQL statements? A) B) * C) = D) & Answer B Level EasyPage Ref 332, 333 Topic Processing Single Tables Subtopic Using Wildcards AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 25. What result set will the following inquiry harvest-feast? Select item_no from graze_v where measuring 10 A)The item_no of all orders that had more than 10 items B)The order_id of all orders that had more than one item C)The order_id of all orders that had more than 10 itemsD)The item_no of all orders that had 10 or more items Answer A Level ModeratePage Ref 333 Topic Processing Single Tables Subtopic Using Comparison Operators AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 26. Which of the following is square(a) just round the SQL statement? Select * From Product Where Quantity = 1 Or Quantity = 2 A)All fields will be selected from the Product table for products that have a quantity of 1. B)All fields will be selected from the Product table for products that have a quantity of only 2. C)All fields will be selected from the Product table for products that have a quantity of 1 or 2.D)None of the above. Answer C Level ModeratePage Ref 333-336 Topic Processing Single Tables Subtopic Using Boolean Operators AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 27. What result set will the following interrogative sentence return? Select item_no, description from item where clog 100 and weight 200 A)The item_no and description for all items weighing less than 100 B)The item_no for all items weighing in the midst of 101 and 19 9 C)The item_no and description for all items weighing between 101 and 199 D)The item_no for all items weighing more than 200 Answer C Level ModeratePage Ref 336, 337Topic Processing Single Tables Subtopic Using Ranges for Qualification AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 28. To eliminate duplicate rows in a query, the _____ changer is used in the SQL Select command. A)alter B)distinct C)check D)specific Answer B Level EasyPage Ref 337, 338 Topic Processing Single Tables Subtopic Using Distinct Values AACSB Use of Information Technology 29. What result set is returned from the following query? Select customer_name, anticipate from customers where city in (capital of Massachusetts, newfangled York,Denver) A)The customer_name and telephone of all customersB)The customer_name and telephone of all customers living in either Boston, New York or Denver C)The customer_name and telephone of all customers living in Boston and New York and Denver D)The customer_name of all customers living in Boston, New York or Denver Answer B Level ModeratePage Ref 339 Topic Processing Single Tables Subtopic IN and not IN with Lists AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 30. To get all the customers from Hawaii screen together, which of the following would be used? A)Order By B)Group By C)Having D)Sort Answer A Level EasyPage Ref 339, 340 Topic Processing Single TablesSubtopic Sorting Results The ORDER BY Clause AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 31. A single value returned from an SQL query that includes an collect function is called a(n) A)agate. B)scalar aggregate. C)vector aggregate. D)summation. Answer B Level EasyPage Ref 340, 341 Topic Processing Single Tables Subtopic Categorizing Results The GROUP BY Clause AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 32. denary values returned from an SQL query that includes an aggregate function are called A)vector aggregates. B)scalar aggregates. C)agates. D)summations. Answer A Level EasyPage Ref 340, 341Topic Processing Single Tables Subtopic Categorizing Results The GROUP BY Clause AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 33. Which of the following stick out produce scalar and vector aggregates? A)Order By B)Group By C)Having D)Sort Answer B Level ModeratePage Ref 340, 341 Topic Processing Single Tables Subtopic Categorizing Results The GROUP BY Clause AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 34. What will be returned when the following SQL statement is executed? Select number one wood_no,count(*) as num_deliveries from deliveries root word by driver_no A)A leaning of all drivers, sorted by driver turningB)A inclination of each driver as well as the effect of deliveries that he or she has made C)A count of all of the deliveries made by all drivers D)None of the above Answer B Difficulty DifficultPage Ref 340, 341 Topic Processing Single Tables Subtopic Categorizing Results The GROUP BY Clause AACSB Use of Information Tech nology, Analytic Skills 35. What will be returned when the following SQL statement is executed? Select driver_no, count(*) as num_deliveries from deliveries where state = MA group by driver_no A)A listing of all drivers who made deliveries to state = MA, sorted by driver number.B)A listing of each driver who made deliveries to state = MA as well as the number of deliveries that each driver has made to that state. C)A count of all of the deliveries made to state = MA by all drivers. D)None of the above. Answer B Difficulty DifficultPage Ref 340, 341 Topic Processing Single Tables Subtopic Categorizing Results The GROUP BY Clause AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 36. Which of the following finds all groups meeting stated conditions? A)Select B)Where C)Having D)Find Answer C Level EasyPage Ref 341, 342 Topic Processing Single TablesSubtopic Qualifying Results by Categories The HAVING Clause AACSB Use of Information Technology 37. What will be returned when the follow ing SQL query is executed? Select driver_no, count(*) as num_deliveries from deliveries group by driver_no having count(*) 2 A)A listing of all drivers who made more than 2 deliveries as well as a count of the number of deliveries B)A listing of all drivers C)A listing of the number of deliveries great than 2 D)A listing of all drivers who made more than 2 deliveries Answer A Level DifficultPage Ref 341, 342 Topic Processing Single TablesSubtopic Qualifying Results by Categories The HAVING Clause AACSB Use of Information Technology 38. Which of the following is adjust of the order in which SQL statements are evaluated? A)The select article is endlessly elegant first. B)The select clause is always processed last. C)The select clause is processed before the order by clause. D)The group by clause is processed before the where clause. Answer C Level DifficultPage Ref 329 Topic Processing Single Tables AACSB Use of Information Technology 39. A _______________ view is materialized w hen referenced. A)virtual B)dynamic C)materialized D)base Answer BLevel ModeratePage Ref 342 Topic Using and Defining Views AACSB Use of Information Technology 40. A view may not be updated at once iF it contains A)the distinct keyword. B)derived columns and expressions in the select clause. C)uses the group by or having clause. D)all of the above. Answer D Level EasyPage Ref 345 Topic Using and Defining Views AACSB Use of Information Technology Chapter 7 1. A meat operation A) brings together data from both(prenominal) different fields. B) causes dickens tables with a common field of honor to be god into a single table or view. C) causes two disparate tables to be combined into a single table or view.D) is used to combine indexing operations. Answer B Level EasyPage Ref 358 Topic Processing duplex Tables AACSB Use of Information Technology 2. A mating in which the cooperateing condition is based on comparability between values in the common columns is called a(n) E) equ i-join. F) uni-lateral join. G) subjective join. H) both A and C. Answer D Level EasyPage Ref 358 Topic Processing octuple Tables Subtopic Equi-join AACSB Use of Information Technology 3. A join that is based upon equality between values in two common columns with the same name and where one duplicate column has been removed is called a(n) I) equi-join.J) natural join. K) multivariate join. L) interior(a) join. Answer B Level EasyPage Ref 360 Topic Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic Natural Join AACSB Use of Information Technology 4. The most ordinarily used form of join operation is the M) outer join. N) union join. O) equi-join. P) natural join. Answer D Level ModeratePage Ref 360 Topic Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic Natural Join AACSB Use of Information Technology 5. A join in which rows that do not have matching values in common columns are still included in the result table is called a(n) Q) natural join. R) equi-join. S) outer join. T) union join. Answer CLevel EasyP age Ref 361 Topic Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic outmost Join AACSB Use of Information Technology 6. In which of the following situations would one have to use an outer join in order to obtain the desired results? U) A report is desired that lists all customers who placed an order. V) A report is desired that lists all customers and the total of their orders. W) A report is desired that lists all customers, the total of their orders during the most recent month, and includes customers who did not place an order during the month (their total will be zero). X) in that location is never a situation that requires only an outer join.Answer C Level DifficultPage Ref 361,362 Topic Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic Outer Join AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 7. One major advantage of the outer join is that Y) information is easily accessible. Z) information is not lost. ) the query is easier to write. ) All of the above. Answer B Level ModeratePage Ref 362 Topic Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic Outer Join AACSB Use of Information Technology 8. A type of join implemented in SQL-1999 and by extension SQL-2003 that returns all of the data from each table that is joined is called a(n) ) outer join. ) inner join. ) union join. ) intersect join. Answer C Level ModeratePage Ref 362 Topic Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic jointure Join AACSB Use of Information Technology 9. A type of query that is placed within a WHERE or HAVING clause of another query is called a a) master query. b) subquery. c) superquery. d) multi-query. Answer B Level EasyPage Ref 340 Topic Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic Subqueries AACSB Use of Information Technology 10. _________ takes a value of true if a subquery returns an intermediate results table which contains one or more rows. e) In f) Having g) Exists h) Extents Answer CLevel ModeratePage Ref 367 Topic Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic Subqueries AACSB Use of Information Technology 11. In SQL, a ________ _____ subquery is a type of subquery in which processing the inner query depends on data from the outer query. i) jibe j) paired k) natural l) inner Answer A Level ModeratePage Ref 368 Topic Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic Correlated Subqueries AACSB Use of Information Technology 12. A ______________ ____________ is a temporary table used in the FROM clause of an SQL query. m) correlated subquery n) derived table o) view table p) None of the above. Answer BLevel ModeratePage Ref 369 Topic Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic Using Derived Tables AACSB Use of Information Technology 13. The UNION clause is used to q) combine the output from fivefold queries into a single result table. r) join two tables together to form one table. s) find all rows that do not match in two tables. t) None of the above. Answer A Level EasyPage Ref 369 Topic Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic Combining Queries AACSB Use of Information Technology 14. In order for two queries to be UNION-compatible, they must u) both have the same number of lines in their SQL statements. ) both output compatible data types for each column and return the same number of rows. w) both return at least(prenominal) one row. x) All of the above. Answer B Level ModeratePage Ref 369 Topic Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic Combining Queries AACSB Use of Information Technology 15. Establishing IF-THEN-ELSE system of logical processing within an SQL statement potentiometer be accomplished by y) using the if-then-else construct. z) using the immediate if statement. ) using the CASE keyword in a statement. ) using a subquery. Answer C Level ModeratePage Ref 372 Topic Processing Multiple Tables Subtopic Conditional ExpressionsAACSB Use of Information Technology 16. express commands to recognise motions are needed when ) a transaction consists of ripe one SQL command. ) multiple SQL commands must be run as part of a transaction. ) autocommit is set to off. ) None of the above. Answer B Level Difficul tPage Ref 377 Topic Ensuring Transaction Integrity AACSB Use of Information Technology 17. user-defined transactions can improve system performance because ) transactions are processed as sets, reducing system overhead. ) transactions are mapped to SQL statements. ) speed is meliorate due to query optimization. ) All of the above.Answer A Level ModeratePage Ref 377 Topic Ensuring Transaction Integrity AACSB Use of Information Technology 18. An interactive command that can be used to dynamically control a user session for appropriate integrity measures is ) rollback. ) rollforward. ) set autocommit. ) expunge. Answer C Level ModeratePage Ref 377 Topic Ensuring Transaction Integrity AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 19. If the DBA wishes to describe all tables in the database, which data dictionary view should be accessed in Oracle? ) dba_tab_privs ) dba_tab_comments ) dba_table_label ) dba_tables Answer DLevel ModeratePage Ref 378 Topic Data lexicon Facilities A ACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 20. What results would the following SQL statement produce? select owner, table_name from dba_tables where table_name = CUSTOMER ) A listing of all customers in the customer table ) A listing of the owner of the customer table ) A listing of the owner of the customer table as well as customers ) An error message Answer B Level ModeratePage Ref 379 Topic Data Dictionary Facilities AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 21. exploiter-defined data types ) can be a subclass of a standard type. can behave as an object. ) can have defined functions and methods. ) can have all of the above. Answer D Level ModeratePage Ref 380 Topic SQL 200n Enhancements and Extensions to SQL AACSB Use of Information Technology 22. A new set of analytical functions added in SQL200n are referred to as ) OLAF Functions ) MOLAP Functions ) mean(a) Functions ) OLAP Functions Answer D Level ModeratePage Ref 380 Topic SQL 200n Enhancements and Ex tensions to SQL Subtopic Analytical Functions AACSB Use of Information Technology 23. RANK and DENSE-RANK are examples of ) Ceilings ) Door Functions ) Window Functions ) paltry FunctionsAnswer C Level ModeratePage Ref 380 Topic SQL 200n Enhancements and Extensions to SQL Subtopic Analytical Functions AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 24. All of the following are new data types added in SQL200n EXCEPT ) BIGINT ) BIT ) MULTISET ) XML Answer B Level ModeratePage Ref 381 Topic SQL 2003 Enhancements and Extensions to SQL Subtopic New Data Types AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 25. The MERGE command ) Allows one to combine the INSERT and UPDATE operations ) Allows one to combine the INSERT and DELETE operations ) Joins 2 tables together None of the above. Answer A Level ModeratePage Ref 382 Topic SQL 200n Enhancements and Extensions to SQL Subtopic Other Enhancements AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 26. Extensions defined in SQL -99 that include the capability to create and drop facultys of code stored in the database schema across user sessions are called ) stored procedures. ) moody Stored Modules. ) flow control modules. ) None of the above. Answer B Level ModeratePage Ref 383 Topic SQL 200n Enhancements and Extensions to SQL Subtopic Programming Extensions AACSB Use of Information Technology 27.A named set of SQL statements that are considered when a data modification occurs are called ) stored procedures. ) treatments. ) triggers. ) trapdoors. Answer C Level EasyPage Ref 384 Topic Triggers and Routines AACSB Use of Information Technology 28. While triggers run automatically, ______________ do not and have to be called. ) trapdoors ) routines ) selects ) updates Answer B Level ModeratePage Ref 386 Topic Triggers and Routines AACSB Use of Information Technology 29. SQL-invoked routines can be ) procedures. ) functions. ) All of the above. ) None of the above. Answer C Level EasyPage Ref 386Topic Trigge rs and Routines Subtopic Routines AACSB Use of Information Technology 30. All of the following are advantages of SQL-invoked routines EXCEPT ) flexibility. ) efficiency. ) sharability. ) security. Answer D Level ModeratePage Ref 387 Topic Triggers and Routines Subtopic Routines AACSB Use of Information Technology 31. A procedure is ) stored within the database. ) given a unique name. ) called by name. ) All of the above. Answer D Level ModeratePage Ref 387, 388 Topic Triggers and Routines Subtopic Routines AACSB Use of Information Technology 32. implant SQL consists of hard-coded SQL statements included in a program written in another language. ) SQL encapsulated inside of other SQL statements. ) SQL written into a front-end industry. ) SQL translated to a lower-level language. Answer A and C are both slick answers. Level EasyPage Ref 389 Topic Embedded SQL and Dynamic SQL AACSB Use of Information Technology 33. In order to embed SQL inside of another language, the ________ ______ _ statement must be placed before the SQL in the host language. ) bring about SQL ) EXEC SQL ) RUN SQL ) SQL SQL Answer B Level ModeratePage Ref 390 Topic Embedded SQL and Dynamic SQLAACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 34. Dynamic SQL ) is used to generate appropriate SQL code on the fly, as an application is processing. ) is quite volatile. ) is not used widely on the Internet. ) creates a less flexible application. Answer A Level EasyPage Ref 390 Topic Embedded SQL and Dynamic SQL AACSB Use of Information Technology 35. On-line transaction processing is ) A system used for reporting only. ) A system used in transaction-oriented applications that involves real time processing of SQL transactions. ) A set of tools that provides users with a graphical view of data. ) None of the above.Answer B Level EasyPage Ref 391 Topic OLAP SQL AACSB Use of Information Technology 36. OLAP systems differ from OLTP systems in several ways except ) Size ) Processing ) Queries ) Phys ical Storage Answer B Level EasyPage Ref 392 Topic OLAP SQL AACSB Use of Information Technology Chapter 8 1. Which of the following have affected the way notees use computing systems to meet the demand of the competitive grocery? A)GUI evolutions B)Networking advances C)Communication changes D)All of the above. Answer D Level ModeratePage Ref 403 Topic foundation AACSB Use of Information Technology 2.Which of the following is a component of processing logic? A)Input B)Output C)Retrieval D)Business rules Answer D Level EasyPage Ref 404 Topic lymph gland/ waiter computer architectures AACSB Use of Information Technology 3. A device that manages file operations and is shared by each client PC on a LAN is called a A)file emcee. B)file processor. C)database boniface. D)fat client. Answer A Level EasyPage Ref 405 Topic customer/ boniface Architectures Subtopic charge up horde Architectures AACSB Use of Information Technology 4. In a file master of ceremonies architecture, which of the following is performed by a client? A)Provides significant LAN tradeB)File shop C) user porthole processing D)All of the above. Answer C Level ModeratePage Ref 404 Topic Client/ waiter Architectures Subtopic File boniface Architectures AACSB Use of Information Technology 5. Which of the following is true about file hosts on a LAN? A)Each client must establish retentiveness to a full version of its DBMS. B)Not much data apparent motion is generated. C)The DBMS copy has little responsibility. D)Application programmers need little knowledge about DBMSs. Answer A Level ModeratePage Ref 406 Topic Client/ legion Architectures Subtopic File boniface Architectures AACSB Use of Information Technology . Which of the following is NOT a limitation to using file servers on local champaign networks? A)Considerable data movement is generated across the network. B)Each client workstation must devote memory to a full version of the DBMS. C)Stored procedures can be run on the file se rver. D)The DBMS copy in each workstation must manage the shared database integrity. Answer C Level ModeratePage Ref 405, 406 Topic Client/Server Architectures Subtopic File Server Architectures AACSB Use of Information Technology 7. A(n) _____ is a module of code written in SQL or some proprietary language to run business rules on a server.A)SQL program B)select module C)select procedure D)stored procedure Answer D Level EasyPage Ref 407 Topic Client/Server Architectures Subtopic Database Server Architectures AACSB Use of Information Technology 8. Which of the following is an advantage of stored procedures? A)Data integrity improves when fewer applications access the procedure. B)The layers get cleaner. C)Stored procedures result in fatter clients. D)Performance improves for compiled SQL statements. Answer D Level EasyPage Ref 407 Topic Client/Server Architectures Subtopic Database Server Architectures AACSB Use of Information Technology 9.Which of the following is not a disadvanta ge of stored procedures? A)Writing stored procedures takes more time than writing an application in ocular canonic or PowerBuilder. B)Decreases in network traffic are realized. C)Stored procedures are proprietary and not easy to move from one RDBMS to another. D)Each client must be loaded with the application to be used at that location. Answer B Level ModeratePage Ref 407 Topic Client/Server Architectures Subtopic Database Server Architectures AACSB Use of Information Technology 10. A PC configured to handle user interface with little or no local storage is called a A)server.B)fat client. C)thin client. D)workstation. Answer C Level EasyPage Ref 409 Topic Three-Tier Architectures AACSB Use of Information Technology 11. Which of the following is true about three-tier architectures? A)Less scalable than two-tier B)Increased luck C)More technological flexibility D)All of the above Answer C Level ModeratePage Ref 409 Topic Three-Tier Architectures AACSB Use of Information Technology 12. _____ is the process of assigning pieces of application code to clients or servers. A)Application partitioning B)Modularizing programs C)Code distribution D)Program breakup Answer A Level EasyPage Ref 410Topic Partitioning an Application AACSB Use of Information Technology 13. Which of the following is not a common distribution logic for two-tiered server environments A)Fat Client B)Tall Client C)Thin Client D)Distributed Answer A Level ModeratePage Ref 411 Topic Partitioning an Application AACSB Use of Information Technology 14. Which of the following is true of mainframes in the client/server environment? A)Managers have a difficult time moving between platforms. B)Supporting distributed environments is easier than mainframe support. C)Migrating from mainframes to client/server is a relatively simple process.D)All of the above. Answer A Level ModeratePage Ref 412 Topic Role of the Mainframe AACSB Use of Information Technology 15. mournful mission critical applications to clie nt/server environments is likely to cause adept problems in the transition from the pilot phase to production unless A)Developers rewrite all code for the system. B)Brand new hardware is purchased. C)Developers anticipate scalability issues and address them as they develop code D)None of the above. Answer C Level ModeratePage Ref 412 Topic Role of the Mainframe AACSB Use of Information Technology 16. ____ is any of several classes of software package that accommodate an application to interoperate with other software without requiring the user to understand all software involved. A) exploiter interface enhancers B)Middleware C) larboard managers D)MPP Answer B Level EasyPage Ref 413 Topic Using Middleware AACSB Use of Information Technology 17. Which of the following does not marry applications to databases over networks? A)Asynchronous RPC middleware B)Synchronous RPC middleware C)SQL-oriented middleware D)SMP Answer D Level ModeratePage Ref 414 Topic Using Middleware AACSB Use of Information Technology 18.Which of the following could send and receive email, time the client works on other things? A)ORBs middleware B)Synchronous RPC middleware C)SQL-oriented middleware D)MOM Answer D Level ModeratePage Ref 414 Topic Using Middleware AACSB Use of Information Technology 19. Microsofts Transaction Server and IBMs CICS are examples of A)Asynchronous Remote Procedure adjure (RPC) B)Synchronous RPC C)MOM D)ORB Answer B Level ModeratePage Ref 414 Topic Using Middleware AACSB Use of Information Technology 20. ______________ makes it possible for applications to send objects and request services in an object-oriented system.A)MOM B)RPC C)ORB D)API Answer C Level EasyPage Ref 414 Topic Using Middleware AACSB Use of Information Technology 21. A(n) _____ is a set of application routines that programs use to direct the performance of procedures by the computers operating system. A)API B)MOM C)RPC D)LAN Answer A Level ModeratePage Ref 414 Topic Using Middleware AACSB Use of Information Technology 22. Which of the following is true of moving to client/server environments? A)Functionality must be delivered all at once. B)There are no hidden costs. C)Services can be placed appropriately. D)None of the above. Answer C Level EasyPage Ref 416Topic Client/Server Issues AACSB Use of Information Technology 23. Which of the following is NOT a benefit of moving to client/server environments? A)Functionality can be delivered in stages to end users. B)Business process reengineering is facilitated. C)Network traffic and response times are increased. D)Users are encouraged to utilize the applications functionality. Answer C Level ModeratePage Ref 416, 417 Topic Client/Server Issues AACSB Use of Information Technology 24. The most common blockade in a client/server environment is the A)users B)software C)network D)company politics Answer C Level ModeratePage Ref 416Topic Client/Server Issues AACSB Use of Information Technology 25. In order to establish client/ server security A)Network security must be established B)Biometric authentication must be used C)Server security must be established D)Both A and C Answer D Level ModeratePage Ref 416 Topic Client/Server Issues AACSB Use of Information Technology 26. Multi-tier make sense if all of the following environments except A) More than 100 users B)senior high school-volume transaction processing C)Workgroups D)Real-time processing Answer C Level ModeratePage Ref 416 Topic Client/Server Issues AACSB Use of Information Technology 27.Which of the following is not a parameter that must be specified in order to establish an ODBC plug inion? A)Specific ODBC driver needed B)Back-end server name to connect to C)JDK version D)Database name to connect to Answer C Level EasyPage Ref 417 Topic Using ODBC to railroad tie External Tables Stores on a Database Server AACSB Use of Information Technology 28. Which of the following is a distinguishing characteristic of Level-2 API capabilities? A)Send and r eceive partial results B)Call a shift library C)Commit or rollback transactions D)Prepare and execute SQL statements Answer B Level ModeratePage Ref 417Topic Using ODBC to Link External Tables Stores on a Database Server AACSB Use of Information Technology 29. An application programming interface that enables an application program to process RDBMS databases meets the A)object linking and embedding standard. B)open database connectivity standard. C)multi-platform connectivity standard. D)open source standard. Answer B Level EasyPage Ref 417 Topic Using ODBC to Link External Tables Stores on a Database Server AACSB Use of Information Technology 30. Which of the following parameters must be defined in order to establish an ODBC connection? A)ODBC driver B)Back-end server nameC)Database name to connect to D)All of the above Answer D Level ModeratePage Ref 417 Topic Using ODBC to Link External Tables Stores on a Database Server AACSB Use of Information Technology. Analytic Skills 31. T he ability to call a translation library is a distinguishing characteristic of A)Core-API ODBC conformance. B)Level-1 API ODBC conformance. C)Level-2 API ODBC conformance. D)Level-3 API ODBC conformance. Answer C Level DifficultPage Ref 418 Topic Using ODBC to Link External Tables Stores on a Database Server AACSB Use of Information Technology 32. JDBC is similar to ODBC EXCEPT A)ODBC is language fissiparous and JDBC is not.B)ODBC can be used to execute SQL queries on a server while JDBC does not have this capability. C)ODBC can run on multiple platforms, while JDBC is platform specific. D)None of the above. Answer A Level ModeratePage Ref 385 Topic Using JDBC to Link External Tables Stored on a Database Server AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills Chapter 9 1. The analysis of summarized data to support end making is called A)operational processing. B)informational processing. C)artificial intelligence. D)data scrubbing. Answer B Level EasyPage Ref 461 Topic Introdu ction AACSB Use of Information Technology 2.The characteristic that indicates that a data storage warehouse is organized around key high-level entities of the opening move is A)subject-oriented. B)integrated. C)time-variant. D)nonvolatile. Answer A Level ModeratePage Ref 462 Topic Basic Concepts of Data Warehousing AACSB Use of Information Technology 3. When we consider data in the data warehouse to be time-variant, we mean A)that the time of storage varies. B)data in the warehouse contain a time proportion so that they may be used to study trends and changes. C)that there is a time delay between when data are posted and when we report on the data. D)none of the above.Answer B Level ModeratePage Ref 462 Topic Basic Concepts of Data Warehousing AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 4. Which of the following advances in information systems contributed to the emergence of data computer memory? A)Improvements in database technology, particularly the relational data mo del B)Advances in computer hardware, curiously affordable mass storage and parallel computer architectures C)Advances in middleware products that enabled enterprise database connectivity across heterogeneous platforms D)All of the above Answer D Level ModeratePage Ref 463 Topic Basic Concepts of Data WarehousingSubtopic A Brief History AACSB Use of Information Technology 5. Which of the following factors drive the need for data computer memory? A)Businesses need an integrated view of company information. B)Informational data must be kept together with operational data. C)Data warehouses generally have better security. D)None of the above Answer A Level ModeratePage Ref 463 Topic Basic Concepts of Data Warehousing Subtopic The Need for Data Warehousing AACSB Use of Information Technology 6. Which of the following organizational trends does not encourage the need for data warehousing? A)Multiple, nonsynchronized systemsB)Focus on customer relationship management C)Downsizing D)Focus on supplier relationship management Answer C Level ModeratePage Ref 463464 Topic Basic Concepts of Data Warehousing Subtopic Need for a Companywide View AACSB Use of Information Technology 7. Informational systems are knowing for all of the following EXCEPT A)running a business in real time. B)supporting decision making. C)complex queries. D)data digging. Answer A Level ModeratePage Ref 466 Topic Basic Concepts of Data Warehousing Subtopic Need to founder Operational and Informational Systems AACSB Use of Information Technology 8.Operational and informational systems are generally illogical because of which of the following factors? A)A data warehouse centralizes data that are scattered end-to-end disparate operational systems and makes them readily available for decision support applications. B)A right intentional data warehouse adds value to data by upward(a) their quality and consistency. C)A divide data warehouse eliminates contention for resources that results when inf ormational applications are disjointed with operational processing. D)All of the above Answer D Level EasyPage Ref 466 Topic Basic Concepts of Data WarehousingSubtopic Need to Separate Operational and Informational Systems AACSB Use of Information Technology 9. A data grocery is a(n) A)enterprisewide data warehouse. B)smaller system make upon file processing technology. C)data warehouse that is limited in scope. D)generic on-line shop site. Answer C Level ModeratePage Ref 469 Topic Data storage warehouse Architectures Subtopic self-directed Data mart Data Warehousing Environment AACSB Use of Information Technology 10. One characteristic of independent data marts is complexity for end users when they need to access data in breach data marts.This complexity is caused by not only having to access data from part databases, but also from A)the possibility of a new generation of unsuitable data systems, the data marts themselves. B)lack of user training. C)denormalized data. D)i ncongruent data formats. Answer A Level DifficultPage Ref 469 Topic Data store Architectures Subtopic Independent Data securities industry Data Warehousing Environment AACSB Use of Information Technology 11. All of the following are limitations of the independent data mart EXCEPT A)separate extraction, transformation, and effect processes are developed for each data mart.B)data marts may not be consistent with one another. C)there is no capability to drill down into greater occurrence in other data marts. D)it is often more carpetbag to build a data mart than a data warehouse. Answer D Level ModeratePage Ref 469 Topic Data storage warehouse Architectures Subtopic Independent Data Mart Data Warehousing Environment AACSB Use of Information Technology, Reflective Thinking 12. A dependent data mart A)is modify with data extracted directly from the operational system. B)is filled exclusively from the enterprise data warehouse with reconciled data.C)is dependent upon an operational system. D)participates in a relationship with an entity. Answer B Level ModeratePage Ref 470 Topic Data storage warehouse Architectures Subtopic hooklike Data Mart and Operational Data Store Architecture A Three-Level Approach AACSB Use of Information Technology 13. An operational data store (ODS) is a(n) A)place to store all unreconciled data. B)representation of the operational data. C)integrated, subject-oriented, updateable, current-valued, detailed database designed to serve the decision support needs of operational users.D)small-scale data mart. Answer C Level EasyPage Ref 471 Topic Data Warehouse Architectures Subtopic Dependent Data Mart and Operational Data Store Architecture A Three-Level Approach AACSB Use of Information Technology 14. A logical data mart is a(n) A)data mart consisting of only logical data. B)data mart created by a relational view of a slightly denormalized data warehouse. C)integrated, subject-oriented, detailed database designed to serve operational users. D)centralized, integrated data warehouse. Answer B Level ModeratePage Ref 472 Topic Data Warehouse ArchitecturesSubtopic Logical Data Mart and Real-Time Data Warehouse Architecture AACSB Use of Information Technology 15. All of the following are unique characteristics of a logical data mart EXCEPT A)logical data marts are not physically separate databases, but rather a relational view of a data warehouse. B)the data mart is always up-to-date since data in a view is created when the view is referenced. C)the process of creating a logical data mart is lengthy. D)data are moved into the data warehouse rather than a separate staging area. Answer C Level EasyPage Ref 472 Topic Data Warehouse ArchitecturesSubtopic Logical Data Mart and Real-Time Data Warehouse Architecture AACSB Use of Information Technology 16. The real-time data warehouse is characterized by which of the following? A)It accepts near-real time feeds of transaction data. B)Data are immediately alter and loaded int o the warehouse. C)It provides near-real-time access for the transaction processing systems to an enterprise data warehouse. D)All of the above Answer D Level EasyPage Ref 473-474 Topic Data Warehouse Architectures Subtopic Logical Data Mart and Real-Time Data Warehouse Architecture AACSB Use of Information Technology 7. Data that are detailed, current, and intended to be the single, authoritative source of all decision support applications are called _____ data. A)reconciled B)subject C)derived D)detailed Answer A Level EasyPage Ref 475 Topic Data Warehouse Architectures Subtopic Three- storey Data Architectures AACSB Use of Information Technology 18. A database action that results from a transaction is called a(n) A)transition. B)event. C)log entry. D)journal happening. Answer B Level EasyPage Ref 476 Topic Some Characteristics of Data Warehouse Data Subtopic Status Versus Event DataAACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills 19. Data that are never physically altered onc e they are added to the store are called _____ data. A)transient B)override C)periodic D)complete Answer C Level EasyPage Ref 477 Topic Some Characteristics of Data Warehouse Data Subtopic Transient Versus Periodic Data AACSB Use of Information Technology 20. Which of the following is an objective of derived data? A)Ease of use for decision support systems B)Faster response time for user queries C)Support data mining applications D)All of the above Answer D Level EasyPage Ref 481Topic The Derived Data Layer Subtopic Characteristics of Derived Data AACSB Use of Information Technology 21. .A star schema contains both fact and _______ tables. A)narrative B)cross functional C)dimension D)starter Answer C Level ModeratePage Ref 481 Topic The Derived Data Layer Subtopic The Star Schema AACSB Use of Information Technology 22. The level of detail in a fact table indomitable by the intersection of all the components of the primary key, including all foreign keys and any other primary key el ements, is called the A)span. B)grain. C)selection. D)aggregation. Answer BLevel EasyPage Ref 485 Topic The Derived Data Layer Subtopic The Star Schema AACSB Use of Information Technology 23. Conformed dimensions allow users to do the following A)share nonkey dimension data. B)query across fact tables with consistency. C)work on facts and business subjects for which all users have the same meaning. D)all of the above. Answer D Level ModeratePage Ref 488-489 Topic The Derived Data Layer Subtopic The Star Schema AACSB Use of Information Technology 24. An expanded version of a star schema in which all of the tables are fully normalized is called a(n) A)snowflake schema.B)operational schema. C)DSS schema. D)complete schema. Answer A Level EasyPage Ref 492 Topic The Derived Data Layer Subtopic The Star Schema AACSB Use of Information Technology 25. All of the following are ways to handle ever-changing dimensions EXCEPT A)overwrite the current value with the new value. B)for each dimensio n attribute that changes, create a current value field and as many old value fields as we wish. C)create a new dimension table row each time the dimension object changes. D)create a snowflake schema. Answer D Level ModeratePage Ref 494 Topic The Derived Data LayerSubtopic The Star Schema AACSB Use of Information Technology 26. The use of a set of graphical tools that provides users with multidimensional views of their data is called A)on-line geometrical processing (OGP). B)drill-down analysis. C)on-line analytical processing (OLAP). D)on-line datacube processing (ODP). Answer C Level EasyPage Ref ergocalciferol Topic The User Interface Subtopic On-Line Analytical Processing (OLAP) Tools AACSB Use of Information Technology 27. OLAP tools that use the database as a traditional relational database are called A)ROLAP tools. B)MOLAP tools. C)slice and dice.D)none of the above. Answer A Level ModeratePage Ref 500-501 Topic The User Interface Subtopic On-Line Analytical Processing (OLAP) Tools AACSB Use of Information Technology 28. Rotating the view of a multidimensional database for a particular data point is called data A)cubing. B)drill-down. C)dicing. D)pivoting. Answer D Level ModeratePage Ref 501 Topic The User Interface Subtopic On-Line Analytical Processing (OLAP) Tools AACSB Use of Information Technology 29. Going from a summary view to progressively lower levels of detail is called data A)cubing. B)drill-down. C)dicing.D)pivoting. Answer B Level ModeratePage Ref 502 Topic The User Interface Subtopic On-Line Analytical Processing (OLAP) Tools AACSB Use of Information Technology 30. Which of the following data mining techniques identifies clusters of observations with similar characteristics? A)Case reasoning B)Rule discovery C)Clustering and subscribe processing D)Neural nets Answer C Level ModeratePage Ref 506 Topic The User Interface Subtopic Data-Mining Tools AACSB Use of Information Technology 31. Which of the following data-mining techniques searches for patterns and correlations in super data sets?A)Case reasoning B)Rule discovery C)Signal processing D)Neural nets Answer B Level ModeratePage Ref 506 Topic The User Interface Subtopic Data-Mining Tools AACSB Use of Information Technology 32. Which of the following data mining applications identifies customers for promotional activity? A)Population profiling B)Target merchandising C)Usage analysis D)Product affinity Answer B Level ModeratePage Ref 506 Topic The User Interface Subtopic Data-Mining Tools AACSB Use of Information Technology 33. Which of the following is true of data visualization?A)It is easier to observe trends and patterns in data. B)Correlations and clusters in data can be easily identified. C)It is often used in conjunction with data mining. D)All of the above. Answer D Level ModeratePage Ref 503 Topic The User Interface Subtopic Data Visualization AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills Chapter 10 1. High quality data are data that are A) Accurate B)Consistent C)Available in a timely fashion D)All of the above Answer D Level EasyPage Ref 524 Topic Managing Quality Data AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.